Heelwork to Music @ CRUFTS

 

articles, training, archives and what’s happening in the sport

Crufts 2024 Finalists

This year the Crufts HTM and Freestyle Judges are Jan Debnam, Kristine Hodgson and Brigitte van Gestel.

If your watching from home you can tune into these competitions live on the ‘Official Crufts’ Youtube Channel.

UK HEELWORK TO MUSIC FINALS – Thursday 10.30am (Winners Spotlight Performance – 3.50pm)

*NEW RUNNING ORDER TBC FOLLOWING WITHDRAWALS*

1. Lucy Creek – Deltamadog Pobyddion Cae – BC –  Performing to Play (From Finding Neverland Original Broadway Cast)

2. Lucy Heath – Stillmoor Star Turn – BC – Performing to Lost Boy (Ruth B)

3. Carole Dodson – Borderdance Dream Legend From Kinaway BC – Performing to Incantation (Cirque Du Soleil)

4. Gina Pink –  Whitehorn Dream Catcher – WS – Performing to Bring Me To Life (Live)  (Evanescence)

5. Michelle Dodson – Kinaway Heart on Fire – BC – Performing to Goosebumps (Cast of Goosebumps Musical: Phantom of the Auditoruim)

6. Carole Dodson – Fame Remember My Name – Crossbreed – Performing to Bang! Remix (AJR and YouNotUs)**

7. Nicci Hindson – Comebyanaway Wildest Dream BC – Performing to King of New York (Ben Fankhauser, Kara Linsey & Cast)

8. Helen Dennis – Comebyanaway Pure Love – BC – Performing to Carried Away (Shawn Mendes)

9. Christina Oxtoby – Legacy Heaven Sent Shai – BC – Performing to The Blessing (UK Blessing/World Blessing)

10. Cath O’Neill Stettonhill’s Jazzman – GSD – Performing to Still Lovin’ You (The Scorpions)*

*Leslie Neville and Brambledale Blue Dewy – qualified but has subsequently withdrawn. Replaced by Reserve Cath O’Neill

** Lucy Creek and JK’s Amazing Zante – qualified but has subsequently withdrawn. Replaced by Reserve Carole Dodson

UK FREESTYLE FINALS – Friday 11.55am (Winners Spotlight Performance – 4pm)

1. Helen Dennis – Comebyanaway Pure Love – BC – Performing to Take A Look At Us Now (Javier Bardem & Shawn Mendes)

2. Kim Lyndon – Elmleas Dance Out Loud BC – Performing to The Boy Does Nothing (Alesha Dixon)

3. Mira Htikasch – Aviary Super Mover – BC – Performing to Beautiful Ghosts – (Taylor Swift)

4. Lucy Creek – Deltamadog Pobyddion Cae – BC – Performing to Uptown Funk (Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars)

5. Lucy Heath – Stillmoor Here comes The Sun – BC – Performing to The Grease Megamix (John Travolta & Olivia Newton-John)

6. Heather Smith – Google Chrome Fine Edition – Bearded Collie – Performing to My Immortal (Evanescence)

7. Nicci Hindson – Comebyanaway Wildest Dream – BC – Performing to Seize The Day (Newsies Original Broadway Cast)

8. Lorna Syrett – Nora of Beacon – WS – Performing to Into A Fantasy (Alexander Rybek)

9. Andrea Dellar – Comebyanaway Step In Time – BC – Performing to Loyal, Brave, True (Christina Aguilera)*

10. Lucy Heath – Trip Hazard – Crossbreed – Performing to Lion King Medley (Carmen Twillie, Lebo M, Jason Weaver, Rowan Atkinson)

* Lucy Creek and JK’s Amazing Zante – qualified but has subsequently withdrawn. Replaced by Reserve Andrea Dellar.

INTERNATIONAL FREESTYLE COMPETITION –  Saturday 11.50am (Winners Spotlight Performance – 5pm and Sunday 10.40am)

1 Germany – Doreen Kuhrt – Luke vom Rehgebirge – BC – Performing to Champion of the Rising Sun

2 Norway – Cathrine Kise – JK Red Rubin – BC – Performing to Better When I’m Dancing

3 The Netherlands – Grietje Wagenaar – BC – M&J Happy Days Obelix – Performing to Lion King

4 Sweden – Kristin Warnbring – Pa Pricken Raser-Ruth – BC – Performing to Silverado Theme song

5 Canada – Jennifer Fraser – Deloubelle Love Is All You Need – Afghan Hound – Performing to Perfect Isn’t Easy

6 Italy – Lucrezia Pireddu – Latinborder Roll In – BC – Performing to Medley of Sleeping Beauty & Maleficent

7 United Kingdom –  To be determined at Crufts

8 Hungary – Adrienn Bardos Mia The Dancing Queen – Beagle – Performing to The Greatest Showman

9 Japan – Lucie Plevova –  Perfect Phoenix – BC – Performing to Alpenglow

10 Czech Republic – Alena Smolikova – Freestyle Fox Royal Fellow – BC -Performing to Fishing Day/Catch a Fish

11 Switzerland – Gonnon Laetitia – Yoko Raindrop Ribble – BC – Performing to Apple Jack & XyloSwing

12 Belgium – Jules O’Dwyer – M&J Happy Days Our Ditto – BC – Performing to Pied Piper

Crufts 2024 Finals: Who has Qualified?

This year Paws n Music Association and Canine Freestyle GB ran the Semi-Final Competition on Saturday 20th January 2024 at Forest Oak Farm in Lydney, Gloucestershire. Congratulations to all those who competed. It was an amazing day full of great performances and wonderful commeradrie. 

Below are the top ten from each class who will go on to compete at Crufts 2024 

FREESTYLE (Not in running order)

Kim Lyddon with Elmleas Dance Out Loud, Border Collie

Lucy Creek with Deltmadog Pobydion Cae, Border Collie

Nicci Hindson with Comebyanaway Wildest Dream, Border Collie

Lucy Heath with Trip Hazard, Crossbreed

Helen Dennis with Comebyanaway Pure Love, Border Collie

Lorna Syrett with Nora of Beacon, Working Sheepdog

Lucy Creek with JK’s Amazing Jingle, Border Collie

Mira Hitkasch with Aviary Super Mover, Border Collie

Lucy Heath with Stillmoor Here Comes The Sun, Border Collie

Heather Smith with Google Chrome First Edition, Bearded Collie

First Reserve: Andrea Deller with Comebyanaway Step In Time, Border Collie

HEELWORK TO MUSIC (Not in Running Order)

Nicci Hindson with Comebyanaway Wildest Dream, Border Collie

Helen Dennis with Comebyanaway Pure Love, Border Collie

Carole Dodson with Borderdance Dream Legend From Kinaway, Border Collie

Lucy Creek with JK’s Amazing Xante, Border Collie

Lucy Heath with Stillmoor Star Turn, Border Collie

Lucy Creek with Deltmadog Pobydion Cae, Border Collie

Michelle Dodson with Kinaway Heart of Fire, Border Collie

Gina Pink with Whitethorn Dream Catcher, Working Sheepdog

Lesley Neville with Brambledale Blue Dewy, Bearded Collie

Christina Oxtoby with Legacy’s Heaven Sent Shai, Border Collie

First Reserve: Cath O’Neill with Strettonhill’s Jazzman, German Shepherd Dog

Crufts 2024 Semi Finals: Who has Qualified?

Congratulations to all those who have qualified for the Crufts 2024 semi finals!

Paws n Music Association and Canine Freestyle GB will be running the Semi-Final Competitions on Saturday 20th January 2024 at Forest Oak Farm in Lydney, Gloucestershire. Schedule will be out shortly…

FREESTYLE

Crufts Freestyle Winner: Nicci Hindson with Comebyanaway Wildest Dream, Border Collie (recieves automatic 2024 Semi-final qualification)

Forest Oak (Glos) Canine Society April 2023

Lucy Heath with Trip Hazard, Crossbreed
Lorna Syrett with Nora of Beacon, Working Sheepdog

Canine Freestyle GB May 2023

Lucy Creek with Deltmadog Pobydion Cae, Border Collie
Lucy Creek with JK’s Amazing Jingle, Border Collie

Paws N Music Association May 2023

Helen Dennis with Comebyanaway Pure Love, Border Collie
Lesley Neville with Brambledale Blue Dewy, Bearded Collie

Bearded Collie Club Scotland June 2023

Kim Lyddon with Elmleas Dance Out Loud, Border Collie
Heather Smith with Google Chrome First Edition, Bearded Collie

Paws N Music Association 5 August 2023

Lucy Heath with Stillmoor Here Comes The Sun, Border Collie
Andrea Deller with Comebyanaway Step In Time, Border Collie

Haslemere & District DTC 6 August 2023

Mira Hitkasch with Aviary Super Mover, Border Collie
Claire Giles with Aviary Special Effect, Border Collie

Paws N Music Association 26 August 2023

Vay Coltrose with Bru Bear, Crossbreed
Susan Wolf with Goldbounty’s Buttercup, Golden Retriever

Canine Freestyle GB 9th September 2023

Mary Muxworthy with Beverton Ted, Border Collie

South of England 17th September 2023

Ann Smart with Mystical Forest Nymth, Working Sheepdog
Diane Jones with Ivenza’s Little Dancer, Miniature Poodle

Scotland Border Collie Club 23th September 2023

Lesley Neville with Brambledale Brown Tedi, Bearded Collie
Paul Ballard with Hardwick Arrow, Border Collie

Scotland Border Collie Club 24th September 2023

Angela Payne with Jitter Bug, Toy Poodle
Pamela Ruscoe with Ychidig Draig, Crossbreed

HEELWORK TO MUSIC

Crufts HTM Winner: Irene Holt with Oltomaine Jack, Border Collie (recieves automatic 2024 Semi-final qualification)

Forest Oak (Glos) Canine Society April 2023

Lucy Heath with Stillmoor Star Turn, Border Collie
Lucy Creek with JK’s Amazing Xante, Border Collie

Canine Freestyle GB May 2023

Lucy Creek with Deltmadog Pobydion Cae, Border Collie
Andrea Deller with Comebyanaway Step In Time, Border Collie

Paws N Music Association May 2023

Susan Steele with Sheltysham Slim Roadie, Border Collie
Anne Shuker with Freckle Frenzy, Crossbreed

Bearded Collie Club Scotland June 2023

Helen Dennis with Comebyanaway Pure Love, Border Collie
Lesley Neville with Brambledale Blue Dewy, Bearded Collie

Paws N Music Association 5 August 2023

Nicci Hindson with Comebyanaway Wildest Dream, Border Collie
Nicci Hindson with Comebyanaway What A Feeling, Border Collie

Haslemere & District DTC 6 August 2023

Gina Pink with Whitethorn Dream Catcher, Working Sheepdog
Lucy Creek with Sonnetend Cordella, Hugarian Wired Haired Viszla

Paws N Music Association 26 August 2023

Michelle Dodson with Kinaway Heart of Fire, Border Collie
Cath O’Neill with Strettonhill’s Jazzman, German Shepherd Dog

Canine Freestyle GB 10th September 2023

Caroline Garrett with M&J Happy Days Time To Jive, Border Collie
Carole Dodson with Borderdance Dream Legend From Kinaway, Border Collie

South of England 17th September 2023

Carole Dodson with Fame Remember My Name, Crossbreed
Christina Oxtoby with Legacy’s Heaven Sent Shai, Border Collie

Scotland Border Collie Club 23th September 2023

Ann De Rizzio with Stillmoor Flash Dancer, Border Collie
Lisa Mappin with Casblaidd Valdoonican at Ayrewyne, Flatcoated Retriever

Scotland Border Collie Club 24th September 2023

Claire Giles with Aviary Special Effect, Border Collie
Mary Edgar with Tillychance Royal Sky Over Kipcroft, Border Collie

Crufts 2023: The Results!

Congratulations to all those who competed at Crufts 2023! here are the results for the three days of competition:

Crufts UK Freestyle Finals – Thursday 9th March 

1|   Nicci Hindson and Comebyanaway Wildest Dream – 27.63
2|  Lucy Heath and Trip Hazard – 27.30
3|  Lorna Syrett and Nora of Beacon – 26.43
4|  Helen Dennis and Comebyanaway Pure Love – 23.05
5|  Ann Shuker and Freckle Frenzy – 22.77
6|  Lesley Neville and Brambledale Blue Dewy – 22.43
7|  Charlotte Ball and Monet in a Million – 22.37
8|  Jenny Witt and Lavender Lillipip – 21.93
9|  Jill Davis and Demelza at Glidersway – 21.83

Crufts Heelwork To Music Finals – Friday 10th March

1|  Irene Holt and Oltomaine Jack – 26.30
2| Nicci Hindson and Comebyanaway Wildest Dream – 25.83
3| Lucy Heath and Stillmoor Star Turn – 25.80
4| Lucy Creek and JK Amazing Zante – 25.07
5| Carole Dodson and Borderdance Dream Legend From Kinaway – 24.93
6| Gina Pink and Whitethorn Dream Catcher – 24.73
7| Anne Shuker and Freckle Frenzy – 24.57
8| Rachel Cudworth and Janjelly’s Top Gun Goose – 24.00
9| Lesley Neville and Brambledale Blue Dewy – 23.40
10| Kath Hardman and Stillmoor Extra Special – 22.00

Crufts International Freestyles Final – Saturday 11th March

1|  UK – Nicci Hindson and Elsa 26.60
2|   Switzerland – Monica Gehrig and Sam 26.40
3|   Hungary – Christine Elisabeth Berczes and Meredith 25.87
4|   Netherlands – Desiree Van Zon and Tess 25.37
5|   Italy – Barbara Schettino and Zoran 25.00 
6|   Sweden – Ella Johansson and Navy 24.57
7|   Canada – Jennifer Fraser and Daiquiri 23.97
8|   Denmark – Trine Castella Nielsen and Joey 23.90
9|   Czech Republic – Marketa Couralova and Angie 23.17
10|  Japan – Sachiko Kiniyoshi with Alena 23.17
11|   Norway – Vigdis Boever Larsen and Bella 22.20 
12|  Germany – Cornelia Demling and Toto 20.50 
13|  Belgium – Lut De Block and Niesie DNF

Crufts 2023 Judges:

Louise Ince (Head Judge); Sandra Hallam and; Ms G Wagenaar (International)

Crufts 2023: Running Orders 

Congratulations to all those who qualifed for Crufts 2023! The Running Orders for the three days of competition are below:

Crufts UK Freestyle Finals – Thursday 9th March 

1|    Helen Dennis
2|   Lesley Neville
3|   Kim Lyddon
4|   Charlotte Ball
5|   Lucy Heath
6| Jenny Witt
7|   Jill Davis
8|   Lorna Syrett
9|   Anne Shuker
10| Nicci Hindson

Crufts Heelwork To Music Finals – Friday 10th March

1|  Kath Hardman
2|  Lesley Neville
3|  Anne Shuker
4| Rachel Cudworth
5| Lucy Creek
6| Gina Pink
7| Irene Holt
8| Lucy Heath
9|   Carole Dodson
10|  Nicci Hindson

Crufts International Freestyles Final – Saturday 11th March

1|   Switzerland
2|   Germany
3|   Canada
4|   Sweden
5|   Japan
6|   Denmark
7|   The Czech Republic
8|   Norway
9|   Hungary
10|  United Kingdom 
11|   Belgium
12|  The Netherlands
13|   Italy

Crufts 2023 Judges:

Louise Ince (Head Judge); Sandra Hallam and; Ms G Wagenaar (International)

 Crufts HTM & Freestyle UK

Qualifiers 2023

Forest Oak (Glos) Canine Society – April 2022

Heelwork to Music – Nicci Hindson
Comebyanaway Wildest Dream, Border Collie
Freestyle – Kim Lyddon
Elmleas Dance Out Loud, Border Collie

Canine Freestyle GB – May 2022

Heelwork to Music – Carole Dodson
Borderdance Dream Legend From Kinaway, Border Collie

Freestyle – Anne Shuker
Freckle Frenzy, Crossbreed

Paws N Music Association – May 2022

Heelwork to Music – Irene Holt
Oltomaine Jack, Working Sheepdog

Freestyle – Nicci Hindson
Comebyanaway Wildest Dream, Border Collie

Scottish Bearded Collie Club – June 2022

Heelwork to Music – Anne Shuker
Freckle Frenzy, Crossbreed

Freestyle – Jill Davis
Demelza at Glidersway, Working Sheepdog

Aberystwyth – June 2022

Heelwork to Music – Lesley Neville
Brambledale Blue Dewy, Bearded Collie

Freestyle – Jenny Witt
Lavender Lillipip, Crossbreed

Paws n Music Association – 6 August 2022

Heelwork to Music – Lucy Creek
JK’s Amazing Xante, Border Collie

Freestyle – Lorna Syrett
Nora of Beacon, Border Collie

Haslemere & DDTC – 7 August 2022

Heelwork to Music – Gina Pink
Whitethorn Dream Catcher, Working Sheepdog

Freestyle – Helen Dennis
Comebyanaway Pure Love, Border Collie

Paws N Music Association – 27 August 2022

Heelwork to Music – Lucy Heath
Stillmoor Star Turn, Border Collie

Freestyle – Lucy Heath
Trip Hazard, Crossbreed

Canine Freestyle GB – 10 September 2022

Heelwork to Music – Rachel Cudworth
Janjelly’s Top Gun Goose, Crossbreed

Freestyle – Lesley Neville,
Brambledale Blue Dewy, Bearded Collie

Scottish Border Collie Club – 24 & 25 September 2022

Heelwork to Music – Kath Hardman
Stillmoor Extra Special, Border Collie

Freestyle – Charlotte Ball
Monet in a Million, Crossbreed

Crufts 2023 Judges:

Louise Ince (Head Judge); Sandra Hallam and; Ms G Wagenaar (International)

Crufts 2020

Top routines to enjoy again …..
(YouTube links open up in a new tab)

International Freestyle Winner

UK Freestyle Winner

Heelwork to Music Winner

Be Inspired

What’s happening then …. ?

PROGRESS AWARDS

Open to ALL members

from
absolute beginners
to advanced handlers

Progress Awards are designed to encourage a strong foundation of handling, choreography and training across the four Divisions.

The assessment process will encourage a high quality of progress through the levels without prejudice to any breed, type of dog or handler. The Awards are held in a non-competitive atmosphere where the emphasis is on personal achievement.

All divisions have required set elements at each level, containing moves, which must be completed within the specified time to gain Awards. These compulsory elements may be performed in any order but all must be included, completed and not split. Additional moves, other than transitions between elements, are not required.

more…

Qualifying for Crufts 

How and Where?

Only Dog and Handler teams competing at advanced level with their dog in HTM or Freestyle are eligible for Crufts Qualification in those divisions.  To qualify they must enter one of the qualification classes which are held at Premier Shows around the country during the year by Kennel Club registered societies. The top two placed teams of the advanced qualification class at a premier show will be formally offered a qualifier by the Crufts HTM chief Steward, on behalf of the Kennel Club. This must be accepted for the qualifier to be confirmed. If one of those teams has already gained a qualifier, it will be offered to the next person down in the placing in that class that has not yet qualified.